Monday, March 1, 2010

Call off the search party....

I am going to 100% blame my lack of blogginess on the weather. It is literally sucking the life out of me. If I ever have to live in the Northwest, I'm going to need some serious happy pills.

I looked up and it's March. March, y'all. Wasn't Christmas just yesterday? My goodness. I think the fact that it's still really cold outside is messing with my inner calendar. And we're not going anywhere for Spring Break, so there's nothing to look forward to. I mean, really - wasn't it just Christmas???

I'm ready for Spring. Really ready. I love sweaters and fireplaces and winter, but I'm really ready for some flowers and sunshine.

Yesterday at lunch, Preston asked what my favorite season was. Normally I would say Fall, because Summer is so gosh awful around here that the first cold snap of Fall just refreshes the soul. It breathes life back into the lungs. I think Spring this year will do the same. Send some renewed life in from the cold, harsh Winter.

Quite honestly, I find it very unfair that we've had to suffer through such a winter, only to be moments away from hell-on-earth Texas Summers. If it's going to be this cold, we should be able to catch a break in the Summer. Yeah, that's some wishful thinking.

I've been doing quite well at my new recipe every week. I've not missed a week. Can't quite say the same for abandoning sugar and flossing daily. I gave up candy and packaged sweets for Lent and that's going really well. But I'm still baking like a fool, so it's not 100%. But at least it's not all loaded with chemicals.

I'll get around to posting my new recipes. I think I've found my second wind with blogging. I did a little blog surfing by hitting the "View Next Blog" button in Blogger. Wonder what random strangers think of my posts? Hmmm...maybe I shouldn't dwell on that? Yeah, okay.

Peace out people.


Cruson Crew said...

Glad to have you back!!! ;) I think I'll get back on this blog train as well!! haha!

Megan said...

I'm with you on the winter to summer transition. We will probably get a few 75 degree days to tease and then we will be all in.

I'm liking your new blog look. Do share.